Delhi Tourism.Com
____
 
 Tourist Destination Hotels /Accomodation  Travel Packages  Travel Information  Weather Chart
 

 

INDIA

 
 

Tourist Destination

 

Hotels

 

Travel Pakages

 

Travel Info

 

Weather Chart

 

Helpdesk


 
 

Travel Information India


 
Travel Information to India
 
  Travel Information for India
 

Visa Guidelines
Following are the guidelines that will help you to get the Visa:

Rules :-
Visa for India is a must unless you are a national of neighboring countries like Nepal, Bhutan and Maldives.

How to apply :-
For a Visitors Visa you should apply at the diplomatic missions in your own country of residence or nearest Mission en route.
If your passport is valid for a minimum of six months beyond the date of intended departure from India you should accompany visa applications along with it.
You will have a specified space to paste one photo and do not forget to staple another on to the form (comes in handy while comparing).
And in case you are applying for visa from a country you are not a national of (foreigner), you need to submit proof of long term permanent residence in the country, which is at least three years, from where you are applying.
If you are a citizen of another country, then a reference of your country of residence is needed for which there is a additional fee and it would require extra time for processing.

If you are a Tourist :-

Visa is given for 6 months normally, rest specifically depends on the country of residence.
You need to produce documents in proof of your financial standing.
If you are a group of tourists (traveling in-groups of not less than four members) under the auspices of a recognized travel agency you may be considered for grant of collective tourist visa.

Traveling for Business :-

If you are on a business visit, you can avail a visa that is valid for one or more years with multiple entries.
Documents required :-
A letter from your sponsoring organization mentioning the nature of business, probable duration of stay with itinerary.
A guarantee to meet all expenses incurred during your stay.

While you are in Transit :-

As a bonafide transit passenger you will be issued a visa for a maximum period of 15 days with single or double entry permit.
Added Information :-
The validity of visa may be for more than 6 months but the duration of stay in India for each visit on a tourist visa or business visa will not exceed 6 months.
Visa is given for a period for which passport is valid. For example, if a passport is valid until April 30, 2003 and an applicant is applying for 5 years visa on December 31, 1999, the applicant will not be issued a 5 years visa as the passport expires before the 5-year visa.
Visas are valid from the date of their issue.
If the foreigner is connected with the tourism trade he may avail a tourist visa up to 5 years.
Registration is compulsory within 14 days of first arrival in India if visa is for more than 180 days.

How to extend your VISA:

Any visitor who wishes to extend his visa, unless he is a tourist, is required to contact the FRRO's personally (no clones please).

Documents Needed:
Original Documents -
Passport
Residence permits
PIO Card
Travel documents

Photocopies -
of the front page and visa page
of passport, relevant pages of residence permit having last extension. other relevant documents for particular category of visa. e.g.
--Bonafide Certificate and Identity card for student visa.
--Company letter and terms and conditions for business / employment visa.
--Marriage certificate in case seeking extension of visa on the ground of marriage to an Indian.
--For Research Visa, approval of research projects from the Nodal Ministry.

Extension of Visa in Delhi can be Done at :-
Ministry of Home Affairs
Director (F)
Lok Nayak Bhawan
Ist floor, Khan market
New Delhi-110003.

Tips :-

Although a provision exists for the issue of a Temporary Landing Permit (TLP) at the point of entry if you are traveling in transit through India, it is advisable to obtain a transit visa prior to your arrival in India. It is issued for a stay of 72 hours and is not available to all nationalities. The TLP is issued only to those travelers in whose countries there is no Indian Diplomatic representation at the discretion of the Immigration Capital. For this, a valid passport confirmed onward air ticket and onward visa is a must.

A special agreement has been made with India and the SAARC countries (Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Nepal, Pakistan and Sri Lanka) to keep the visa fee to the minimum to facilitate the travel between its people.

There also exist bilateral agreements between India and some countries like Argentina, Bangladesh, Hungary, Maldives, Mauritius, Mongolia, Poland, Romania, South Africa etc. for gratis visa.


Travel Documents (Immigration - Requirements)

Entry Requirements :- All tourists must carry a valid visa for India. Disembarkation cards must be completed and presented at the Immigration Counter on arrival at airport. Embarkation cards must be presented at the respective exit point counter on departure.
Visa & Special Permits is granted by the Foreigners Regional Registration Offices located in Delhi, Calcutta, Mumbai & Chennai. In State Capitals and District Headquarters application should be submitted to the Home department in the State Capital, or to the Police Commissioners office.

Special Permits :- Restricted and Protected Area Permits may be submitted to the Foreigners Registration Office or the Chief Immigration Officer at Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai.

Protected Monuments :- Permission for photography at protected monuments may be obtained from The Director (Monuments), Archeological Survey of India, New Delhi.


Time Difference :-
The standard time for India is calculated from Allahabad and is common to all cities. Indian Standard Time (IST) is 5 hours and 30 minutes ahead of London, 4 hours and 30 minutes ahead of Paris, about 10 hours 30 minutes behind New York, 3 hours and 30 minutes behind Tokyo and 4 hours and 30 minutes behind Sydney.


* All the terms and conditions set out herein are subject to change without notice.

 

 
 

Tourism in India

India City Guide

Hotels in India

- Delhi Tourism
- Kerala Tourism
- Rajasthan Tourism
- Goa Tourism
- Uttar Pradesh Tourism
- Himachal Tourism
- Tamil Nadu Tourism
- Karnataka Tourism

more...

- Agra Travel
-
Bangalore Travel
- Bikaner Travel
- Chennai Travel
- Cochin Travel
- Delhi Travel
- Hyderabad Travel
- Goa Travel
-
Jaipur Travel
- Jaisalmer Travel
- Jodhpur Travel
-
Khajuraho Travel
- Kolkata Travel
- Mumbai Travel
- Pushkar Travel
- Udaipur Travel
- Varanasi Travel
more...
- Agra Hotels
-
Bangalore Hotels
- Bikaner Hotels
- Chennai Hotels
- Cochin Hotels
- Delhi Hotels
- Hyderabad Hotels
- Goa Hotels
-
Jaipur Hotels
- Jaisalmer Hotels
- Jodhpur Hotels
-
Khajuraho Hotels
- Kolkata Hotels
- Mumbai Hotels
- Pushkar Hotels
- Udaipur Hotels
- Varanasi Hotels
more...

 India Travel Packages

Cultural  & Classical  Tour

Package By Motor Coach

Golden Triangle Tour
North India Tour
North India and Nepal Tour
South and West India Tour
                                                               More
Delhi Agra Jaipur  Tour
Rajasthan Tour
                             
More
                                                             
India Tour Packages By Rail India Mini City Tour Packages
North India Tour By Rail
South India Tour By Rail
North and Central  India Tour By Rail
South and West India Tour By Rail
                                                               More
Mumbai City Tour
Delhi City Tour
Chennai City Tour
Bangalore City Tour
                                                               More
India Luxury  Train Tour  By Palace on wheels India Business Tour Packages

 

 

Our Other websites - www.newdelhi-hotels.us & www.india-deluxehotels.com www.agra-hotels-india.com, www.bombay-hotels-india.com, www.jaipur-hotels-india.com, www.calcutta-hotels-india.com

 

 
   
     
    Cancellation | Payment Details | Publisher
All rights Reserved. Best Viewed at 800 x 600 using Netscape or Internet Explorer version 5.0 or above.